Prosthetic Offender - [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jeremy

[ website | jenecio.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jul. 8th, 2008|11:59 pm]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
So I'm still down here at the Illustration Academy working my ass off, and it's been an incredible time so far.  Here is a small update of what I've been up to, work wise.  Sorry for the crappy photos.  I'll try and get these scanned soon.

This assignment, given by Jon Foster, was a portrait of a fictional literary character.  I chose to do one of Hester Prynne from Nathaniel Hawthorne's The Scarlet Letter.  (acrylic and oil on board, 11x16.5")





and the drawing


This assignment, which was given by Gary Kelley, was to have us illustrate anything of our choosing that dealt with a given color.  We each picked a random color out of a bag, and whatever color we got would be our next assignment for that week.  I, unfortunately, picked the color orange, which was the one I wanted the least.  I had so many images in my head for the other colors, and absolutely none for orange.  Needless to say, I had some trouble coming up with a concept for this one, but I guess I'm happy with where it ended up.  I love koi fish.  (acrylic and oil on board, 12x18")



This one was given by C.F. Payne.  The assignment was a conversation of some kind between two people.  It had to be from the sternum up (I sorta tip-toed around that one), and the conversation had to be pretty easily understood through the narrative.  (watercolor, acrylic, and colored pencil on board, 13x13").

This is an exceptionally awful photo of the piece.




And a couple of 15 minute pastel figure drawings.





linkReply

Comments:
From: liquidstone.blogspot.com
2008-07-09 04:54 am (UTC)

art

(Link)

yo jeremy good stuff, lets do a trade . i sent you an invite to group blog if you kno any one else who wants to join tell em to shoot me an email. peace
this is Eric By the way, you and your live journal get a blogspot dammit.
[User Picture]From: you_kept_me
2008-07-09 04:49 pm (UTC)

Re: art

(Link)

hahah thanks man. i like the format of LJ a lot. But I'll try and contribute to that blogspot biznis when i get the chance.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: you_kept_me
2008-07-09 04:51 pm (UTC)

(Link)

thanks! yea, I've been using reference for all the figures since I've been here at the academy. It's highly encouraged (almost mandatory) to shoot reference for everything. It's helping out a lot though.
From: (Anonymous)
2008-07-09 05:07 am (UTC)

Inspiring

(Link)

Hi Jeremy,

Jeff Love here. This stuff is very inspiring to me - I always look forward to seeing what you're going to do next, and as great as this stuff looks online, it looks even better in real life. Awesome.

Best,

J
[User Picture]From: you_kept_me
2008-07-09 04:55 pm (UTC)

Re: Inspiring

(Link)

Thanks Jeff! i found your sketchblog through facebook and i've been checking it out a lot lately. I'm so jealous of your sketchbook
[User Picture]From: alexxxcastaneda
2008-07-09 06:34 am (UTC)

(Link)

Holy shit man you are just boss! great use the medium
From: ex_sneak_be
2008-07-09 10:57 am (UTC)

(Link)

arrrrgh that's soo amaazing!
[User Picture]From: sydneyssheep
2008-07-09 01:16 pm (UTC)

(Link)

looks like you finally got through a couple of those technique troubles you were having at the end of fashion.
these look grat, jeremy. I really like the way you're painting the edges.
From: (Anonymous)
2008-07-09 01:16 pm (UTC)

(Link)

p.s. now format!
[User Picture]From: you_kept_me
2008-07-09 04:56 pm (UTC)

(Link)

hahahh i know i know! unfortunately we've been using the formats the instructors have been giving us, i guess to simulate real life proportional constraints? so yea, there's my excuse.
[User Picture]From: improved
2008-07-09 02:33 pm (UTC)

hey jeremy it's sarah

(Link)

AMAZINGGGG. For an azn ;)
[User Picture]From: you_kept_me
2008-07-09 05:00 pm (UTC)

Re: hey jeremy it's sarah

(Link)

if i'm gonna be compared to asians, i'm gonna feel very inadequate.
[User Picture]From: brokencow
2008-07-09 04:13 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Where are you staying in sarasota?
[User Picture]From: you_kept_me
2008-07-09 05:01 pm (UTC)

(Link)

do you know where Ringling is?
[User Picture]From: brokencow
2008-07-09 05:09 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yeah, are you on campus?
[User Picture]From: you_kept_me
2008-07-13 07:05 pm (UTC)

(Link)

yup i'm on campus
[User Picture]From: brokencow
2008-07-13 07:59 pm (UTC)

(Link)

How long is your workshop? What do you do with your spare time?
I live really close to ringling.
[User Picture]From: doctorobnoxious
2008-07-09 05:52 pm (UTC)

(Link)

you are flippin saucesome!
thanks for the postage!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: newbabel
2008-07-09 09:34 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Jeremy! Brilliant work! Genius! Wow!

Did you get my e-mail? And what's this I read about you being in Florida?! Any chance you'd let me come with my video camera and shoot a short film about you and your work? I'm totally serious. Have camera, will travel.
[User Picture]From: you_kept_me
2008-07-13 07:08 pm (UTC)

(Link)

hey man, i just recently got your email, but haven't gotten a chance to respond yet. I've been extremely busy since I've been down here for the illustration academy. I'm not sure I'll have the time to do the short film because I only have 6 more days and we still have our last assignment due the very last day of academy, and then the partying begins before my flight back home hahah. but i'm extremely flattered that you'd want to shoot a film about my work!
[User Picture]From: newbabel
2008-07-13 10:05 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Well, it doesn't have to be while you're here in Florida. It also wouldn't take very long. I'm not talking a full-length documentary or anything. More like a... long commercial. LOL

Get back to me via e-mail and we'll talk about that and the other thing. And the other other thing. :-)
[User Picture]From: turkishb
2008-07-10 12:18 am (UTC)

(Link)

love the smokey shine of all your stuff.
From: (Anonymous)
2008-07-10 12:42 am (UTC)

:O

(Link)

Wow, what an incredible set of work here! I'm in love with all of it!

Your koi piece is my favourite - the colours are incredible, I love the warm shadows! Your approach to doing the water also seems simple but elegant.

Thanks heaps, I got a lot from these :) Look forward to seeing more!

J
http://pinfluxsketches.blogspot.com/
[User Picture]From: tottot
2008-07-10 04:37 am (UTC)

(Link)

would you sell the orange piece?!

jonathan.m.lindblom[at]gmail.com
From: vixen_queen
2008-07-10 10:22 am (UTC)

(Link)

Really nice update, my favorite piece is the one with the fish and how brilliant is the lady screaming at the cop, although there are some things that kind of bother me. Her right arm is too simple in contrast to the other skin tones, I think it needs a bit more work and it's a bit weird that her left hand is bigger then the right, even though it's further away from us, for the rest great job. You really got the scales of the fish right, the way the light reflects off them.

Jules
[User Picture]From: you_kept_me
2008-07-13 07:09 pm (UTC)

(Link)

thanks so much for the feedback! i'd still like to go back into some of these and maybe fix a few things here and there.
[User Picture]From: epifanov
2008-07-10 11:45 am (UTC)

(Link)

The paintings are excellent! I especially love the last one.
From: e_apollo
2008-07-10 04:31 pm (UTC)

(Link)

amazing word. quite motivating and inspiring to see others also use the mediums of acrylics and oils (i've just started using acrylics on canvas and had contemplating using boards for smoother finer details).

the fish one is amazing. my personal favorite. the color palette is also pretty amazing there without being glaring or garish.

looking forward to seeing more of your work, Jeremy!

[User Picture]From: lordrust
2008-07-10 05:21 pm (UTC)

amazing

(Link)

wow those paintings are fantastic!!

question about the argument one, what part is acrylic and what is water color?

[User Picture]From: you_kept_me
2008-07-13 07:11 pm (UTC)

Re: amazing

(Link)

thanks! on that piece, i only used watercolor for the underpainting. i didn't go to far with the watercolor because of how it was reacting to the fixative spray layer. i just went with acrylic over the entire thing because it grips the board better.
From: comiccritters.blogspot.com
2008-07-11 03:17 am (UTC)

(Link)

Great stuff, love the koi one especially! The yelling lady illo is really intense and equally awesome in its own way.
From: (Anonymous)
2008-07-11 04:03 am (UTC)

Oranger

(Link)

Yeah man, these are fantastic. I'm really digging the Koi, thanks for posting them!!
-Owen
[User Picture]From: mnemophobia_
2008-07-24 07:12 pm (UTC)

(Link)

i just wanted to point out that your instructor happened to illustrate this book "vampirates" (which happen to i have)... well now, that's just super excellent.

great work you have here! i see a brilliant future ahead of you :)
From: rawr_puppyz
2008-07-28 12:48 am (UTC)

(Link)

these are soooooo sweet. im so jealous of your mad skillz
From: (Anonymous)
2008-07-31 01:08 pm (UTC)

Great Paintings

(Link)

Wow great paintings.
Really like what you did with the assignments.

http://mbkkr-thedarkerside.blogspot.com/
From: (Anonymous)
2008-08-03 03:34 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Hey Jeremy! Your work is insane and it was inspiring to have you at the Academy man, and hope all is goin well.
-David Sweck
sweckart.blogpsot.com
From: (Anonymous)
2008-09-14 01:58 am (UTC)

(Link)

Hey man these are great! You've gone up like 3 notches since May. Great work.

f.
From: rodneyf.blogspot.com
2008-09-18 10:07 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Dang! Your work is amazing! I'm gonna link you if that's cool... keep it up man!
[User Picture]From: mecromace
2008-11-26 04:37 pm (UTC)

(Link)

very gorgeous work. Some coworkers directed me to your site and I have to say, I'm extremely impressed and inspired.
From: (Anonymous)
2009-02-05 09:39 pm (UTC)

(Link)

hi from Spain!! a friend of mine had send me your blog and i got to say is amazing, marvelous! is a really good work!! great!!
Benjamin Lois ( www.benjaminlois.blogspot.com )
[User Picture]From: http://modestnikov.com/main/
2009-08-27 08:52 am (UTC)

(Link)

GREAT!!
From: (Anonymous)
2011-04-02 09:04 am (UTC)

brookdale honda 374

(Link)

973055